One Seneca Tower - Table of Contents

Exterior - One Seneca Tower
Formerly: Marine Midland Center, HSBC Center
1 HSBC Plaza, Buffalo NY

Built:
1969-1972 at a cost of $50m.
Architect:
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Also by SOM: Knox addition to the Albright Art Gallery
Style:
Brutalist
Names:
1972 -1998   Marine Midland Center. World headquarters
1999-2013    HSBC Bank USA (tenant). USA headquarters. Vacated the building in 2013.
Height:
40 stories.  Tallest privately owned office building outside of NYC in New York State. Tallest building in Buffalo and the tallest between Cleveland and Albany in 2015.
August, 2015 Photos (except where noted)



2007 photo ... Note the HSBC logo at the top of the building and the Donovan Building at right (latter demolished except for steel frame)



2016 photo ... Looking south on Main Street ...  Photo with text below:


2016 photo




East Wing


2015 photo.
Parking garage (across Washington Street) ... Ronald Bladen, "Vroom, Shhh" 1973 sculpture ... East wing and tower  ...
Non-operable windows ... Precast concrete manufactured in Toronto



2015 photo.
Plaza in front of the east wing



2016 photo  ...  Taken from Bisons Stadium



2016 photo ...Taken from Bisons Stadium ...
Looking south west ... Tower and west wing ... Ronald Bladen, "Vroom, Shhh" 1973 sculpture  ...  This 30 foot tall sculpture sits in the plaza of Buffalo's tallest building. It is comprised of several painted steel plates welded together into simple geometric shapes and painted black.


2015 photos

Center Tower


Buffalo's tallest building ... Sits atop metro rail tracks



Tower



The tower building spans the southern end of Main Street, under which the Buffalo Metro Rail passes.



Plaza in front of the tower



2015 photos

West Wing


Tower and west wing



Plaza in front of the tower and west wing



Plaza in front of the west wing



2015 photos

Photos Taken Through Tower Windows


Looking north ... 1915 Marine Trust Building



Behind the tower which is at the far  right ... At left is the pavilion connected to the west wing in the center of the photo



Looking north ... At left is the west wing



Looking north west ... West wing plaza

Left: Pearl Street Grill & Brewery ...  Far right: Webb Building




Photos and their arrangement 2007, 2015, 2016  Chuck LaChiusa
| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..

web site consulting by ingenious, inc.