Erechtheion and Albright Art Gallery  ...........................AKG Public Art Initiative...  .....................  Elmwood Museum District - Table of Contents

Buffalo AKG Art Museum
Formerly: Albright Art Gallery, Albright-Knox Art Gallery
1285 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, New York

Buffalo AKG Art Museum - Official Home Page   (online July 2024)


History:

AKG Building Names

History of the 1905 Albright Art Gallery

Lalli & Rote, The Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Historic map  (Eloise Gardinier collection)

John J. Albright

Green & Wicks, architect

A. Conger Goodyear

Austin M. Fox, Augustus Saint-Gaudens and Buffalo

Martha Neri, The Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Erectheion, Athens, Greece

Erechtheion and Albright-Knox Art Gallery   Parallel architectural features

Suzanne Ernst, Explore Buffalo Building Profile: The Buffalo AKG Art Museum

V. Roger Lalli / Narrative by David Rote, Albright-Knox Art Gallery  Painting 

        1905 Building - Robert and Elisabeth Wilmers Building:  

West Elevation (Elmwood Avenue)

East Elevation (Overlooking Hoyt Lake)

Sculpture Court

1962 Addition - Seymour H. Knox Building:

Photos & History

Bradley Castiglia, Arguably Buffalo’s most famous homegrown architect – Gordon Bunshaft  Buffalo Rising reprint

John Douglas Sanford, Excerpt:  The Gallery Architects: Edward B. Green and Gordon Bunshaft

2023 Additions - Jeffrey E. Gundlach Building / John J. Albright Bridge

Construction

Photos

Collections:

 A. Conger Goodyear Collection

Seymour Knox, Jr. Collection

 Fellows For Life Fund

George B. and Jenny R. Mathews Fund

Outdoor Art:

Albright-Knox Public Art Initiative

 Jason Middlebrook, "Underlife"

Robert Indiana, Art

 Robert Indiana, Love

Beverly Pepper, Zig-Zag

 Jaume Plensa, Laura

 Nancy Rubins, Stainless Steel, Aluminum, Monochrome I, Built to Live Anywhere, at Home Here

 Charles Cary Rumsey, Pizzaro
 
Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Eight Caryatid Figures


Kenneth Snelson, Four Chances

 Do Ho Suh, Karma

Indoor Art:

Karl Appel, La Fuite (Flight)

Charles E. Burchfield, Winter, East Liverpool

 Paul Cezanne, The Pool at Jas de Bouffan

 Lynn Russell Chadwick, Two Dancing Figures

Paul Delaunay, Sun, Tower, Airplane

 Frank Dobson, Susannah

Anna Glenny Dunbar, Katharine Cornell 2 versions

 Anna Glenny Dunbar, The Jewess

Max Ernst, Age of Forests

Paul Gauguin, Spirit of Dead Watching

Paul Gauguin, The Yellow Christ

Albert Giacometti, Man Walking (Version 1)

William James Glackens, Jetties at Bellport

William Hogarth, The Lady's Last Stake

Frida Kahlo, Self-Portrait With Monkey

Lachaise, Standing Woman

 Fernand Léger, Le Village dans la Forest

 Sol LeWitt, Wall Drawing #1268

Jacques Lipchitz, Sacrifice

 Aristide Maillol, La Nuit

 Aristide Maillol, Torso

Marisol, Tom Thumb

Matisse, La Musique

 Ivan Mestrovic, Woman at Prayer

Amedeo Modigliani, La Jeune bonne (The Servant Girl)

 László Moholy-Nagy,  D IV

Henry Moore, Reclining Figure

 Isamu Noguchi, Bust of A. Conger Goodyear

 Isamu Noguchi, Head of Young Girl

Antoine Pevsner, Construction dans l'oeuf

 Pablo Picasso, La Toillette

 Camille Pissarro, Paysans Dan Les Champs

Auguste Rodin, Eve

Auguste Rodin, L'edat de Bronze

 Gino Severini, Watermelon and Fiasco

Ben Shahn, Spring

 Kenneth D. Snelson, Four Chances

 Eugene Edward Speicher, Katherine Cornell as 'Candida'

Rufino Tamayo, Women of Tehuantepec

 Vincent Van Gogh, La Maison de la Crau

Andy Warhol,  Portrait of Seymour H. Knox

Art Initiative:
AKG Public Art Initiative

Special thanks to the Gallery librarians for their assistance in 2008.

Photos and their arrangement © 2016 Chuck LaChiusa
| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..


web site consulting by ingenious, inc.