Architecture Around the World

Piazza del Duomo (Cathedral Square)
AKA: Florence Duomo Complex
Florence, Italy

Duomo/Cathedral:

Facade

South elevation

Interior - 2002 photos

Interior - 2020 photos

Mario Salvadori, Florence Cathedral: Dome

Baptistery:

Exterior

Interior






Campanile/Bell tower:

Campanile
Museum of the Opera del Duomo:
Exterior

Cathedral

Baptistery

Campanile/Bell tower

Miscellany


Photos and their arrangement 2020 Chuck LaChiusa
| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..

web site consulting by ingenious, inc.