2020 C-SAAHN 'IMAGINE' Tuesday Noon-Hour Lecture/Discussion Series*
@ Downtown Buffalo & Erie County Public Library


Center for the Study of Art & Architecture; History & Nature
C-SAAHN 'IMAGINE' Lecture & Discussion Series

Since 2009 - Free and open to the public
Tuesdays, September - June, Noon – 1:00 p.m.
Buffalo & Erie County Downtown Public Library
1 Lafayette Square, Buffalo, 716-858-8900
'Ring of Knowledge' (next to Fables Cafe)


Recipient of the:
WNY Library Resources Council 2018 Outstanding Library Advocate Award
The Buffalo History Museum 2017 Red Jacket Augspurger Award
Chautauqua Day @ Buffalo (Second Tuesday of June, 2017) Erie County Executive Recognition
Niagara Legacy Council 2015 Recognition Award
AIA Buffalo/WNY "Friends of Architecture" 2013 Community Service Award

- & -




Recent recordings available at ImagineLifelongLearning.com

WINTER 2020

January 7, 2020 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The World's Greatest Paintings: The Worlds of Constable, Turner, Delacroix"
The Great Courses Video #16 by Professor William Kloss, M.A., The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  
 
12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Edreys Wajed, Artist, including Freedom Wall    VIDEO     AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
____________________________________________________________________________________________

January 14, 2020 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: The Science of Structure - Forces in Balance"
The Great Courses Video #2 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Peg Overdorf,  The Valley Community Association’s Executive Director
https://www.valleycommunityassociation.xyz/about-us/our-leadership/        AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo & Martin House
____________________________________________________________________________________________
January 21, 2020 -
3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Early Civil Rights - Washington or Du Bois?"
The Great Courses Video #22 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speakers: Lillie Wiley-Upshaw, Buffalo Niagara Freedom Station Coalition Chair
                                             Sharon Holley, Nash House 
AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press &
The Buffalo History Museum
___________________________________________________________________________________________
January 28, 2020 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. Science & Religion: Galileo's Trial "
The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor Lawrence Principe, John Hopkins University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, Rev. Richard Augustyn, & Rev. Tom Yorty - Invited
AUDIO
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
February 4, 2020 -
1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Evaluating Creative Solutions and Making Decisions"
The Great Courses Video #16 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. "Imagine a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: What is Community Wellness?"
Panelists:
Maria Whyte, Erie County Ex Office
Phil Haberstro, Ex. Dir. Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo &
Peter Cummings https://www.restoremedicalfitness.com/about-us/
AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
__________________________________________________________________________________________
February 11, 2020 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: The Urban Context of Cathedrals"
The Great Courses Video #7 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Rev. Matt Lincoln, Trinity Church         AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo &
Martin House
_________________________________________________________________________________________
February 18, 2020 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 PM. "Tocqueville and the American Experiment: Freedom of Speech in Theory and Practice"
The Great Course Video # 10 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo 

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Bruce Fisher, Director of the Center for Economic and Policy Studies and visiting professor of economics and finance at Buffalo State college       AUDIO

Co-sponsored by the
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
__________________________________________________________________________________________
February 25, 2020 -
4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Louisa May Alcott"
The Great Courses Video #12 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Jay Burney, Social and environmental activist
https://buffalonews.com/2019/08/21/
AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


EARLY SPRING 2020

March 1, 2020 First Sunday Franciscan-based Reflective Walk
10:45am - 11:30am Delaware Park Hoytt Lake near Casino
Sponsored by: C-SAAHN & ImagineGreaterBuffalo.com
An affiliate of the nonprofit
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
SUNY Buffalo State Newman Center Laudato Si' Committee
Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy & Buffalo Niagara Waterkeeper
Imagine quietly and reflectively walking and appreciating the beauty of Buffalo's Delaware Park Museum District -
it can be both a physical and spiritual exercise; individual yet communal; as well as a pleasant and creative "place-based lifelong learning" experience.

____________________________________
March 3, 2020 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The World's Greatest Paintings: Dark to Bright - Courbet, Church, Monet"
The Great Courses Video #17 by Professor William Kloss, M.A., The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Library Director Mary Jean Jakubowski, "Census 2020"      AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
____________________________________________________________________________________________
March 10, 2020 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: Internal Forces, Stress & Strength"
The Great Courses Video #3 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Angela Keppel, Urban Planner & Historian, BuffaloStreets.com
AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo & Martin House


March 17, 2020 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future  - POSTPONED
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Over There - A World Safe for Democracy"
The Great Courses Video #23 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Shane E. Stephenson, MLIS Director of Museum Collections/  Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park "The USS Sullivans"
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
March 24, 2020 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science - POSTPONED
Noon - 12:30 P.M. Science & Religion: God the Watchmaker"
The Great Courses Video #7 by Professor Lawrence Principe, John Hopkins University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, Rev. Richard Augustyn & Rev. Tom Yorty
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM
_______________________________________________________________________________________
March 31, 2020 - 5th Tuesday - The "Art of Investing" "IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning" - POSTPONED
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders: Peter lynch - Invest in What You Know"
The Great Courses Video #10 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. "Art of Investing" Discussion led by Dennis Galucki 
Fred Floss, Center for Economic and Public Policy at Buffalo State College
Allen “Pete” Grum, CEO, Rand Capital
Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
____________________________________________________________________________________
April 5, 2020 - First Sunday
Franciscan-based Reflective Walk
10:45am - 11:30am Delaware Park Hoytt Lake near Casino
Sponsored by: C-SAAHN & ImagineGreaterBuffalo.com
An affiliate of the nonprofit Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
SUNY Buffalo State Newman Center Laudato Si' Committee
Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy & Buffalo Niagara Waterkeeper
Imagine quietly and reflectively walking and appreciating the beauty of Buffalo's Delaware Park Museum District -
it can be both a physical and spiritual exercise; individual yet communal; as well as a pleasant and creative "place-based lifelong learning" experience.
______________________________________________________________________________________
April 7, 2020 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity  POSTPONED
Theme: "IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: What is Community Wellness?"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Giving Ideas Legs - Implementation Planning"
The Great Courses Video #17 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speakers:
Phil Haberstro, Ex. Dir.
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
Scott Scanlon, Editor, Buffalo News REFRESH Magazine
Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo & Working for Downtown Buffalo
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

April 14, 2020 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design - POSTPONED
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: Notre Dame in Paris"
The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - The Rev. Joan Montagnes, Unitarian Universalist Church Minister
Co-sponsored by the
Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo & Martin House
_________________________________________________________________
April 21, 2020 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 PM. "Tocqueville and the American Experiment: Freedom of the Press"
The Great Course Video #11 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo 

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Jane Fisher, Canisius College Associate Professor, Department of English, "African-American World War I Soldiers"

Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

April 28, 2020 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science  "IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Margaret Fuller and Rights for Women"
The Great Courses Video #13 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Joan Bozer, "Canalside's Vintage Carousel"

Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

_______________________________________________
LATE SPRING 2020

May 3, 2020 First Sunday
Franciscan-based Reflective Walk
10:45am - 11:30am Delaware Park Hoytt Lake near Casino
Sponsored by: C-SAAHN & ImagineGreaterBuffalo.com
An affiliate of the nonprofit Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
SUNY Buffalo State Newman Center Laudato Si' Committee
Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy & Buffalo Niagara Waterkeeper
Imagine quietly and reflectively walking and appreciating the beauty of Buffalo's Delaware Park Museum District -
it can be both a physical and spiritual exercise; individual yet communal; as well as a pleasant and creative "place-based lifelong learning" experience.
_________________________________________________________________________________
May 5, 2020 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "
The World's Greatest Paintings: Alone and Together - Whistler, Degas, Renoir"
The Great Courses Video #18 by Professor William Kloss, M.A., The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Adam Zyglis, The Buffalo News Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Cartooning
Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
_____________________________________________________________________________
May 12, 2020 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: From Wood to Steel - Properties of Materials"
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - John Montague and Paul Redding, "The Longshed Project at Canalside on the Central Wharf" - Invited
Co-sponsored by the
Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo & Martin House
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
May 19, 2020 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Upheaval and the End of an Era "
The Great Courses Video #24 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Bren Price, Sr. The Association for a Buffalo Presidential Center
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
May 26, 2020 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "
Science & Religion: Natural Theology and Arguments from Design"
The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor Lawrence Principe, Johns Hopkins University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, Rev. Richard Augustyn , Rev. Tom Yorty
Co-sponsored by
WNY STEM

**************
May 26, 2020 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M.
Science & Religion: God the Watchmaker"
The Great Courses Video #7 by Professor Lawrence Principe, John Hopkins University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, Rev. Richard Augustyn & Rev. Tom Yorty
Co-sponsored by
WNY STEM
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
June 2, 2020 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Louis Sullivan: The Struggle for American Architecture" Whitecap Films Video Part I

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Brad Hahn, Ex. Dir., Explore Buffalo "Doors Open Buffalo"
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
June 7, 2020 First Sunday
Franciscan-based Reflective Walk
10:45am - 11:30am Delaware Park Hoytt Lake near Casino
Sponsored by: C-SAAHN & ImagineGreaterBuffalo.com
An affiliate of the nonprofit Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
SUNY Buffalo State Newman Center Laudato Si' Committee
Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy & Buffalo Niagara Waterkeeper
Imagine quietly and reflectively walking and appreciating the beauty of Buffalo's Delaware Park Museum District -
it can be both a physical and spiritual exercise; individual yet communal; as well as a pleasant and creative "place-based lifelong learning" experience.
_____________________________________________________________________________
June 9, 2020 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design  - Chautauqua Day @ Buffalo
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Louis Sullivan: The Struggle for American Architecture" Whitecap Films Video Part II

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speakers: Aimee Rogers, "Imagine Forestville" + Christiana Limniatis, PBN Director of Preservation Services
Co-sponsored by the
Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo & Martin House
____________________________________________________________________________________________
June 13, 2020 Second Saturday in June Annual Global Wellness Day https://www.globalwellnessday.org/
10am - 11am Discussion "Talk and Walk-to-Wellness"
11am - noon Walk to Allentown Festival

Phil Haberstro, Wellness Institute
Anne Conable, Reading Park Update
Scott Scanlon, Buffalo News REFRESH Editor
Michele Agosto, BPS Art Supervisor - Invited
Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
____________________________________________________________
June 16, 2020 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Louis Sullivan: The Struggle for American Architecture" Whitecap Films Video Part III

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Ed Healy, VBN, "The Emerging Buffalo Brand"
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
June 23, 2020 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:20 P.M. WNED video https://www.wned.org/television/wned-productions/wned-history-productions/reimagining-a-buffalo-landmark/
12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speakers: David Rotterman,WNED Senior Vice President and Chief Content Officer &
Dennis Galucki, Founder, Eleventh Annual "Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua" - Tuesday July 14, 2020 

Donald K. Boswell, WNED & WBFO President and CEO will also receive the 2020 C-SAAHN IMAGINE Greater Buffalo (IGB) Recognition Award.

Previous fifteen recipients of the IGB Recognition Award have been:

Elizabeth Licata,  Editor, WNY Spree - 2019
Michelle Kavanaugh, WNY STEM founder - 2018
Robert J. Kresse - 2017
Sally Cunningham - 2016
Congressman Brian Higgins - 2015
Marti Gorman - 2014
Joan K. Bozer - 2014
Anne Conable - 2012
Gerry Rising - 2011  
Ed Healy - 2011
John Conlin - 2010
Stanford Lipsey - 2010
Charles Rand Penney - 2010
Robert Shibley - 2009
Chuck LaChiusa - 2009




"Appreciating our Past = Imagining our Future = Pursuit of Happiness" - Dennis Galucki
                                                                                                          
"Visit Buffalo Niagara - Explore a place where art, architecture, history and nature come together like old friends"      
2012 - 2013 Official Buffalo Niagara Visitors Guidebook Cover
The Center for the Study of Art, Architecture, History & Nature (C-SAAHN) was established in 2009 as a unique digital enterprise and network designed to help link volunteers and lifelong learning communities as part of the "Buffalo-Chautauqua Idea:
Exploring American Legacy through Place-based Lifelong Learning and Imagination"

Besides the IMAGINE Series, C-SAAHN is also the creator and sponsor of:

Landmark Cruise: "Imagine Buffalo Niagara as a Premier North American Cultural & Nature Center"
 Annual Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua
"Art of Investing" Weekly Monday Discussion Class at Chautauqua Institution

Dennis Galucki, C-SAAHN Founder
Chuck LaChiusa, Webmaster, BuffaloAH.com & C-SAAHN


Logo: djgalaxydesigns@gmail.com
  C-SAAHN Related Website: IMAGINE Greater Buffalo:

Our mailing address is:
IMAGINE Greater Buffalo: Imagine Lifelong Learning.com
c/o Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
65 Niagara Square Room 607
Buffalo, NY 14202


*******************************************

Buffalo and Erie County Public Library - Downtown Central Library

Past IMAGINE Lecture AUDIOS:

2019 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2018 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2017 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2016 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2015 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2014 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2013 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2012 Lecture Summaries/Audios

2011 Fall Series: Why Does PreservationMatter?

2010-11 Lecture Summaries/Audios

2009-10 Lecture Summaries/Audi

C-SAAHN Home Page


  C-SAAHN Related Website: IMAGINE Greater Buffalo: ImagineLifelongLearning.com