2019 C-SAAHN 'IMAGINE' Tuesday Noon-Hour Lecture/Discussion Series*
@ Downtown Buffalo & Erie County Public Library


Center for the Study of Art & Architecture; History & Nature
C-SAAHN 'IMAGINE' Lecture & Discussion Series

Since 2009 - Free and open to the public
Tuesdays, September - June, Noon – 1:00 p.m.
Buffalo & Erie County Downtown Public Library
1 Lafayette Square, Buffalo, 716-858-8900
'Ring of Knowledge' (next to Fables Cafe)


Recipient of the:
WNY Library Resources Council 2018 Outstanding Library Advocate Award
The Buffalo History Museum 2017 Red Jacket Augspurger Award
Chautauqua Day @ Buffalo (Second Tuesday of June, 2017) Erie County Executive Recognition
Niagara Legacy Council 2015 Recognition Award
AIA Buffalo/WNY "Friends of Architecture" 2013 Community Service Award

- & -




Recent recordings available at ImagineLifelongLearning.com

C-SAAHN Audio Catalog contains over 900 audio recordings
from Buffalo and Chautauqua Institution
Downtown Buffalo & Erie County Public Library Tuesday
Noon-hour IMAGINE Series January & February Schedule

Two Primary IMAGINE Series Themes:
Great Courses Video Series
"IMAGINE the Pursuit of Happiness: Imagine Lifelong Learning"
Speaker Series
"IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy and Sustainable Community:
Imagine Greater Buffalo as a Premier North American Cultural & Nature Center"

WINTER 2019

1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity

January 1, 2019 - 1st Tuesday

Happy New Year!


January 8, 2019 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: Amazing Thin Shells - Strength from Curvature"
The Great Courses Video #21 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speakers - Mike Vogel, 2019 Tall Ship Event   https://archive.org/details/1901080087  Note speaker change
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex, Explore Buffalo & Martin House


January 15, 2019 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Trust Busting in the Progressive Era"
The Great Courses Video #17 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Stanton H. Hudson, Jr., Site Superintendent / Executive Director, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site https://archive.org/details/1901150088
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum


January 22, 2019 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science "IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science & Religion: The Warfare Thesis"
The Great Courses Video #2 by Professor Lawrence Principe, John Hopkins University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Science & Religion Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, & Rev. Richard Augustyn  https://archive.org/details/1901210090
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM


January 29, 2019 - 5th Tuesday - The "Art of Investing" "IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders: Small-Cap Stocks: More Risk, More Reward"
The Great Courses Video #7 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School
 
12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. "Art of Investing" Discussion led by Dennis Galucki
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


February 5, 2019 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity  "IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Borrowing and Modifying Ideas"
The Great Courses Video #12 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo
 
12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Phil Haberstro, Ex. Dir. Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo "What is Community Wellness?" & Shannon Sutton, President, Working for Downtown
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


February 12, 2019 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: Romanesque - A New Monumental Style"
The Great Courses Video #3 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - TinaMarie Kumiega, Explore Buffalo, “Let’s Compare and Contrast Buffalo’s Two Cathedrals: St Paul’s Episcopal and St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic “
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex, Explore Buffalo & Martin House


February 19, 2019 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 PM. "Tocqueville and the American Experiment: The American Constitution"
The Great Course Video # 7 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo 

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Bruce Fisher - Director of the Center for Economic and Policy Studies and visiting professor of economics and finance at Buffalo State college,
"Electrifying Buffalo, on the initial wiring of the city, and Buffalo's streetcar system, historic and prospective"

Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum

February 26, 2019 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science "IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Thoreau's Politics"
The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College
 
12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Felicia Beard, Director of Racial Equity Initiatives at the Community Foundation
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

EARLY SPRING 2019

March 5, 2019 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The World's Greatest Paintings: Spirit and Thought-  Hals, Rembrandt, La Tour"
The Great Courses Video #12 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Karen Wielinski, Author, "One on the Ground"
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo_
____________________________________________________________________________________________
March 12, 2019 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: Vast Roof Systems of Iron and Steel"
The Great Courses Video #22 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Gerald Halligan. Author, "Lackawanna"
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo & Martin House
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
March 19, 2019 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: The 1911 Triangle Fire and Reform"
The Great Courses Video #18 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Stanton H. Hudson, Jr., Site Superintendent / Executive Director, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
________________________________________________________________________________________________
March 26, 2019 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science & Religion: Faith and Reason - Scripture and Nature"
The Great Courses Video #3 by Professor Lawrence Principe, John Hopkins University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, & Rev. Richard Augustyn
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM
_______________________________________________________________________________________--
April 2, 2019 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity  "IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Systematic Tools to Generate New Ideas"
The Great Courses Video #13 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Phil Haberstro, Ex. Dir. Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo "What is Community Wellness?"
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
_________________________________________________________________
April 9, 2019 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: Vaulting - A Look at Roofs"
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker -  Megan McElfresh, Stained Glass Association of America, “Manufacturing Achieves New Heights in Stained Glass”
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo
_________________________________________________________________
April 16, 2019 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 PM. "Tocqueville and the American Experiment: The Judiciary and Lawyers in America"
The Great Course Video # 8 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo 

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Bruce Fisher, Director of the Center for Economic and Policy Studies and visiting professor of economics and finance at Buffalo State college
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
___________________________________________________________________________________________

April 23, 2019 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science  "IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: William Ellery Channing and Unitarianism""
The Great Courses Video #9 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - The Rev. Joan Montagnes, Unitarian Universalist Church Minister
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

_______________________________________________
April 30, 2019 -   5th Tuesday - The "Art of Investing"  IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders: John Templeton, Global Treasure Hunter"
The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. "Art of Investing" Discussion led by Dennis Galucki
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

LATE SPRING 2019

May 7, 2018 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The World's Greatest Paintings: The Serenity of Poussin, Claude, Watteau"
The Great Courses Video #13 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Elizabeth Licata,  Editor, WNY Spree
 
Elizabeth Licata,  Editor, WNY Spree will also receive the 2019 C-SAAHN IMAGINE Greater Buffalo Recognition Award.

Previous fourteen recipients of the IGB Recognition Award have been:
Michelle Kavanaugh, WNY STEM founder - 2018
Robert J. Kresse - 2017
Sally Cunningham - 2016
Congressman Brian Higgins - 2015
Marti Gorman - 2014
Joan K. Bozer - 2014
Anne Conable - 2012
Gerry Rising - 2011  
Ed Healy - 2011
John Conlin - 2010
Stanford Lipsey - 2010
Charles Rand Penney - 2010
Robert Shibley - 2009
Chuck LaChiusa - 2009
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
_____________________________________________________________________________
May 14, 2019 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: The Incredible Lightness of Tension Structures"
The Great Courses Video #23 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Mark Mortenson, Executive Director of the Richardson Olmsted Campus and the Lipsey Architecture Center of Buffalo  (Brad Hahn reschedule)
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo & Martin House
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
May 21, 2019 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Theodore Roosevelt, Conservationist"
The Great Courses Video #19 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Stanton H. Hudson, Jr., Site Superintendent / Executive Director, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museu



May 28, 2019 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science & Religion: God and Nature - Miracles and Demons"
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor Lawrence Principe, John Hopkins University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, & Rev. Richard Augustyn
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
June 4, 2019 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue: Taxation Without Representation"
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor Daniel N. Robinson, Oxford University and Columbia University

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Brad Hahn, Ex. Dir., Explore Buffalo "Doors Open Buffalo - June 15,2019
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
June 8, 2019 Second Saturday in June Annual Global Wellness Day
Discussion "Talk and Walk-to-Wellness"
_______________________________________________________________
June 11, 2019 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design  "Chautauqua Day @ Buffalo"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue: The Declaration of Independence"
The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor Daniel N. Robinson, Oxford University and Columbia University

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Phil Haberstro, Wellness Institute America Walks Conference June 13 & 14
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo
____________________________________________________________
Explore Buffalo's "Doors Open Buffalo" - Saturday June 15, 2019
________________________________________________
June 18, 2019 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue: The Royalist View of the Revolution"
The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor Daniel N. Robinson, Oxford University and Columbia University

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Dennis Galucki, Founder, Tenth Annual "Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua" - Tuesday July 2, 2019
"Imagine Solution-based Communities: Imagine Place-based Lifelong Learning"

Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press &  The Buffalo History Museum &  Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo_
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


C-SAAHN 2019 SUMMER SEASON @ CHAUTAUQUA
Every Monday - "Art of Investing - in Life: Your Life and Your Community's Life"
Discussion Group led by Dennis Galucki
Smith Memorial Library 4:00pm - 4:50pm
Sponsored & recorded by C-SAAHN

Every Tuesday & Friday - Chautauqua Archives Heritage Lecture Series
3:30pm - 4:30pm Hall of Christ
Recorded by C-SAAHN  
*****************************************************
Tuesday July 2, 2019 - Tenth Annual 'Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua's' theme:
"Imagine a Community Working Toward the Common Good: IMAGINE Greater Buffalo"
Sponsored by The Buffalo News, Visit Buffalo Niagara, WNED, Chautauqua Institution & C-SAAHN
Noon - 8 pm FREE Afternoon Admission for residents of the Greater Buffalo region

12:15pm - 12:30pm - Hall of Philosophy - Welcome!
* Dennis Galucki, Founder, Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua & The Center for the Study of Art & Architecture, History & Nature "The Buffalo-Chautauqua Connection"

12:30pm - 1:30pm - Hall of Philosophy
Panel presentations and discussions led by Clotilde Perez-Bode Dedecker, President/CEO Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
with representatives from partner organizations involved with:
* Racial Equity: Rabbi Jonathan Freirich, Rev. Jonathan Staples
* Education: David Rust, Say YES Buffalo

2:00pm - 3:15pm - Smith Memorial Library
* John Jablonski, Director, Chautauqua Watershed Conservancy, "The 2019 Chautauqua Lake Conference"
* Betsy Constantine, Executive Vice President, Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo

3:30pm - 5:00pm Hall of Christ - Chautauqua Archives Heritage Lecture Series
"Teleporting into History with TR-VR: Taking Community Perspectives & Understandings into Another Dimension"
* Stanton H. Hudson Jr., Executive Director, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
* Peter Schiffmacher, Founder, iTours 360VR | Co-Founder, Reality Capture Experts

****************************************************************************************

Chautauqua Institution Week Two Theme: June 29–July 5

Uncommon Ground: Communities Working Toward Solutions

In an age of divisive posturing at the national level, are communities uniquely positioned to come together on the toughest issues, to find a way forward for the common good? We recognize the role of communities in effecting real change, and present a solutions-focused week of power and promise.

Each day, we highlight case studies of communities at work, finding sustainable solutions to society’s most pressing problems.
What conditions must exist for community stakeholders to engage one another, and who needs to be at the table? What’s possible when there isn’t a shared sense of community? Do differences need to be bridged in order for solutions to be found and sustained?


Interfaith Lecture Theme : Communities Working Toward the Common Good

At times when the world seems conflicted, humanity continues to find ways to be its best advocate toward its highest aspirations. In this week we welcome examples of communities that are recognizing needs and responding in life-enhancing ways to actualize their hearts’ best intentions for the common good.

****************************************************

C-SAAHN 2019 SUMMER SEASON @ BUFFALO

Every Wednesday in July & August, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
"Landmark Cruise" on the Miss Buffalo II
"IMAGINE Greater Buffalo as a Premier North American Cultural & Nature Center"
Narrated by Dennis Galucki
Cosponsor, Explore Buffalo

First Sunday July 7 & August 4, 10:45am - 11:30am
First Sunday Mid-morning Franciscan-based Reflective Walk
Delaware Park Museum District
Co-sponsored by:
The Center for the Study of Art, Architecture, History & Nature (C-SAAHN)
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo & WNY
IMAGINE Greater Buffalo: ImagineLifelongLearning.com - an Affiliate of the Wellness Institute
Buffalo State College Newman Center 'Laudato Si' Committee
Buffalo Niagara WaterKeeper
Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy
***************************************************

EARLY FALL 2019 
September 1, 2019 1st Sunday Franciscan Reflective Walk
10:45am - 11:30am Delaware Park
_________________________________________________

September 3, 2019 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The World's Greatest Paintings: In Contrast - Chardin, Tiepolo, Gainsborough"
The Great Courses Video #14 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution
 
12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Michael Murphy, President, Sheas Performing Arts Center
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
____________________________________________________________________________________________
September 10, 2019 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: Strategies for Understanding Any Structure"
The Great Courses Video #24 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker -  Mary Jean Jakubowski, Director, B&ECPL
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo & Martin House

_____________________________________________________________________________________
September 17, 2019 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: How the Other Half Lives"
The Great Courses Video #20 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Bren T. Price, Buffalo Presidential Center Coordinator
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
_________________________________________________________________________________
September 24, 2019 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science & Religion: Church, Copernicus, and Galileo"
The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor Lawrence Principe, Johns Hopkins University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, & Rev. Richard Augustyn & The Rev. Dr. Thomas H. Yorty, Pastor?
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
October 1, 2019 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Developing Ideas - Toward Great Ideas"
The Great Courses Video #14 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speakers - Phil Haberstro, Ex. Dir. Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo &
Scott Scanlon, Editor, Buffalo News REFRESH Magazine &
Peter Cummings https://www.restoremedicalfitness.com/about-us/
"Imagine a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: What is Community Wellness?"
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
___________________________________________________________________________________
October 6, 2019 1st Sunday Franciscan Reflective Walk
10:45am - 11:30am Delaware Park
________________________________________________________
October 8, 2019 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: Romanesque at its Best"
The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Chuck LaChiusa, President, Explore Buffalo & Webmaster, BuffaloAH.com  
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo
_____________________________________________________________________________________
October 15, 2019 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  "Tocqueville and the American Experiment: Democracy and Local Government"
The Great Course Video #9 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo 

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Steve Ranalli, ECHDC President + Ty Lin Int'l representative
TY Lin International, a multi-discipline engineering firm with more than 60 years of experience in successful infrastructure development,
including the design of multi-functional public landscapes and urban buildings, will design, bid and provide construction management services for the development of infrastructure on the North Aud Block. 
https://esd.ny.gov/esd-media-center/press-releases/echdc-board-meets-and-approves-measures-improve-buffalo%E2%80%99s-waterfront
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site, Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
_____________________________________________________________________________________
October 22, 2019 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Theodore Parker - Social Reform in the Pulpit"
The Great Courses Video #10 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Jim Howe, Director, Nature Conservancy of Central & Western NY
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
__________________________________________________________________

October 29, 2019 - 5th Tuesday - The "Art of Investing"
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders: David Dreman, Contrarian Money Manager"
The Great Courses Video #9 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. "Art of Investing" Discussion led by Dennis Galucki & Fred Floss, Center for Economic and Public Policy at Buffalo State
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


LATE FALL 2019

November 3, 2019 1st Sunday Franciscan Reflective Walk
10:45am - 11:30am Delaware Park
________________________________________________________________

November 5, 2019 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The World's Greatest Paintings: Dark Images of David, Goya, Friedrich"
The Great Courses Video #15 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution
 
12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Chuck LaChiusa - Public Art
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

_______________________________________________________________________-
November 12, 2019 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: Learning to See and Understand Structure"
The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Megan McElfresh, Stained Glass Association of America, "Glass: Science, Art, or Alchemy - The Never Ending Struggle"
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo & Martin House
_______________________________________________________________________________________
November 19, 2019 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: The 17th Amendment - Democracy Restored"
The Great Courses Video #21 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Clint Brown, "Becoming Elmwood: Buffalo’s Olmsted Parkway Neighborhood"
 Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
November 26, 2019 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science

Happy Thanksgiving!
________________________________________________________________________________
December 3, 2019 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Developing Ideas - Toward Greater Solutions"
The Great Courses Video #14 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speakers - Phil Haberstro, Ex. Dir. Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo & Scott Scanlon, Editor, Buffalo News REFRESH Magazine &
Peter Cummings, Invited https://www.restoremedicalfitness.com/about-us/
"Imagine a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: What is Community Wellness?"
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
_____________________________________________________________________
December 10, 2019 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: Saint-Denis and the Beginning of Gothic Style"
The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Rev. Msgr. Paul J.E. Burkard - invited   
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo
_______________________________________________________________________
December 17, 2019 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Amos Bronson Alcott"
The Great Courses Video #11 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker -  Dr. Kara Maloney, Institute for Classical and Medieval Studies, Canisius College
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


1:00 P.M. 10th Anniversary IMAGINE Series

December 24, 2019 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
December 31, 2019 - 5th Tuesday - The "Art of Investing"
Merry Christmas & Happy New Year!


"Appreciating our Past = Imagining our Future = Pursuit of Happiness" - Dennis Galucki
                                                                                                          
"Visit Buffalo Niagara - Explore a place where art, architecture, history and nature come together like old friends"      
2012 - 2013 Official Buffalo Niagara Visitors Guidebook Cover
The Center for the Study of Art, Architecture, History & Nature (C-SAAHN) was established in 2009 as a unique digital enterprise and network designed to help link volunteers and lifelong learning communities as part of the "Buffalo-Chautauqua Idea:
Exploring American Legacy through Place-based Lifelong Learning and Imagination"

Besides the IMAGINE Series, C-SAAHN is also the creator and sponsor of:

Landmark Cruise: "Imagine Buffalo Niagara as a Premier North American Cultural & Nature Center"
 Annual Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua
"Art of Investing" Weekly Monday Discussion Class at Chautauqua Institution

Dennis Galucki, C-SAAHN Founder
Chuck LaChiusa, Webmaster, BuffaloAH.com & C-SAAHN


Logo: djgalaxydesigns@gmail.com
  C-SAAHN Related Website: IMAGINE Greater Buffalo:

Our mailing address is:
IMAGINE Greater Buffalo: Imagine Lifelong Learning.com
c/o Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
65 Niagara Square Room 607
Buffalo, NY 14202


*******************************************

Buffalo and Erie County Public Library - Downtown Central Library

Past IMAGINE Lecture AUDIOS:

2018 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2017 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2016 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2015 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2014 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2013 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2012 Lecture Summaries/Audios

2011 Fall Series: Why Does PreservationMatter?

2010-11 Lecture Summaries/Audios

2009-10 Lecture Summaries/Audi

C-SAAHN Home Page


  C-SAAHN Related Website: IMAGINE Greater Buffalo: ImagineLifelongLearning.com