Jacobs School - Table of Contents            .................................      Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus - Table of Contents

Exterior - Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

AKA: UB Medical School
  1001 Main Street, Buffalo, NY
Jacobs School of Medicine - Official Website  (online June 2019)

2019 photos - except where noted


Main Street


2015 photo   ...   Main at High streets   ...   NFTA Rapid Transit Subway tracks underneath



2015 photo   ...  High Street, Main Street at right (west)



Main Street    ...   Building next door at right (south): Roosevelt Apartments   ...   Note school name at top (detailed below:)


Main Street    ...  



Main Street    ...     Conventus Building at left



Main Street    ...    Terra cotta panels manufactured by Boston Valley Terra Cotta



Main Street  



 
2012 photo   ...   Main Street   
The Allen-Medical Campus Station was in use since 1985.  Note the passageway to Washington Street.    The decision was made to integrate the station into the new medical school.



2012 photo    ...   Main Street
The 1985 Allen-Medical Campus Station   ...   Main Street at left



 
2015 photo   ...   Main Street
 The Allen -Medical Campus Station being restructured



  2015 photo   ...   Main Street





2019 photo   ...   Main Street 


2019 photo   ...  
...   Main Street at left


Main Street    ...   Passageway to Washington Street...   The Metro Station is located in the left pavilion (See outdoor signage below:)



Main Street    ...   Passageway to Washington Street, detailed below:


Main Street    ...   Passageway to Washington Street




Ellicott Street


Washington Street at left (east elevation),   ...     High Street at right (north elevation)...   Note passageway from Main Street



Washington
Street   ...   Seemingly the front entrance, but not functioning as such in 2019   ...    Aluminum and glass curtain wall



Washington Street   ...    This style lighting standards is used around the entire medical school





Except where noted, photos and their arrangement 2019 Chuck LaChiusa
| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..