St. Luke's Mission of Mercy - Table of Contents

Facade - St. Luke's Mission of Mercy
Formerly
St. Luke's Roman Catholic Church

325 Walden Avenue (Sycamore at Oberlin streets), Buffalo NY

St. Luke's Mission of Mercy - Official Website


Basilican Italian Romanesque style.
Built as a replica of the Church of St. Paul Outside the Walls in Rome. Note the
detached campanile and  baptistry.



Freestanding but connected bell tower (campanile) at left.
Octagonal baptistry at right.



Freestanding but connected bell tower (campanile).
Finial on campanile: Cross bottony
Terra cotta roof.









Terra cotta  frieze







Old Testament characters



Terra cotta   St. Matthew the Evangelist (iconography)
Center arch design: guilloche



St. Mark the Evangelist (iconography)






St. Luke the Evangelist (iconography)



St. John the Evangelist (iconography)

Special thanks to Founders Amy Betros and Norman Paolini for their cooperation in 2010
and to Consultant Gregory Witul for assistance in  research in 2010.


Photos and their arrangement 2010 Chuck LaChiusa
..| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..