William H. Bayliss House - Table of Contents

2010 photos
Facade and south elevation -
William H. Bayliss House
AKA
Bayliss-Oshei House
360 Depew Avenue, Buffalo, NY

On this page, below:
Living room
Sun room
Dining room 
Front hall and hall niche

These photographs were taken in November of 2011, before the interior decorators were awarded rooms; hence, the storage boxes in some rooms and the lack of room wide photos.

Living room


Tudor Revival style mantle. Details:


Hand-carved mantle details: Foliage ... Fleur-de-lis on cartouche



Mantle details






Sun room



Living room at far left through the doorway.
Note star panel in upper left (detail photo below)






Fireplace at other end of the room



Dining room





Wallpaper above dado.









Front hall and hall niche


Front hall.
Note wall and floor tile.  The second floor features different tiles in each bathroom.



Niche and heat vents between two halls.
(Former owners used the niche as a telephone stand.)




Special thanks to Junior League 2011 Show House Chairperson Astrid Willis for her cooperation.

Photos and their arrangement 2010 Chuck LaChiusa
| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..

web site consulting by ingenious, inc.