William H. Bayliss House - Table of Contents

2010 photos
Facade and south elevation -
William H. Bayliss House
AKA
Bayliss-Oshei House
360 Depew Avenue, Buffalo, NY

On this page, below:
History
Facade 
South elevation

History
Excerpts from
Forgotten Buffalo & Tours: The Bayliss-Oshei Residence

Located in Buffalo’s Central Park Community, the Bayliss-Oshei house sits directly across from Burke’s Green on land that was originally the Lewis J. Bennett estate.  The Bennett House was the first home built in Central Park in the 1880's and demolished in the early 1930s. The large parcel of land that made up the Bennett Estate was divided into 12 separate Central Park residences.

William H. Bayliss purchased two of these lots at the corner of Depew & Beard to make up the 360 Depew Avenue parcel. He commissioned Buffalo architect Harvey Staring Horton to create plans for the current Tudor-style structure. A former President of the local chapter of the American Institute of Architects, Horton began his career with Carrere & Hastings in New York City and then worked with Buffalo architect George Cary before starting his own firm in 1916.

In 1935, 360 Depew Avenue would become the home to Bayliss, his wife Bessie Cowan, son James and daughter Mary Elizabeth.... Bayliss passed away in 1951. In 1954, two years after the death of her mother Bessie Bayliss, Mary Elizabeth and her husband Robert Chittenden Oshei purchased 360 Depew from the Bayliss estate and made it their home for the next 55 years... Oshei founded Fibron Products in 1949 ... Oshei was the son of Bernard F. Oshei, a brother of John R. Oshei, the founder of Trico Products.


NW Corner Depew and Beard Avenues.
Tudor Revival style.
Former site of the Lewis J. Bennett House. Bennett was the developer of Central Park.



Terra cotta  chimney pots ..... Slate roof



Terra cotta  chimney pots



Left bay: Gable roof with vergeboard ..... Angled basket weave brick patterns ..... Label molding

Center bay:  Venetian Gothic ogee arch in window surround ..... Balconet .....  Entrance: Tudor Revival compound arch with Gibbs surround .....  Parapet at top


Basket weave brick patterns



Ogee arch over leaded glass windows



 Entrance: Tudor Revival compound arch with Gibbs surround





Vergeboard ..... Drop finial ..... Half-timbering ..... Copper corbel



Medina sandstone curb


South Elevation


Half-timbering






Slate roof




Spandrel panel:  Quatrefoils in upper corners flank top of the center cinquefoil



Special thanks to Junior League 2011 Show House Chairperson Astrid Willis for her cooperation.

Photos and their arrangement 2010 Chuck LaChiusa
| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..

web site consulting by ingenious, inc.